2009 Highlights

Empire City Men's Chorus: Winter Solstice

December 4, 2009 | 8PM
December 13, 2009 | 4PM

St. Bartholomew's Church, New York

Join the ECMC and guest artists organist Paolo Bordignon and award winning mezzo soprano Rosalie Grace Sullivan as we mark the solstice with the music of composers of our time. Come and experience Maurice Duruflé’s transcendent and ethereal Messe Cum Jubilo and celebrate the music of composers important to the life of our chorus and our city as we sing some of the finest and most poignant works of contemporary repertoire for men’s chorus. Featuring works by Ned Rorem, Lee Hoiby, Stephen Paulus, Mark Adamo, David Hurd, and Eric Whitacre.

Service of Advent Lessons & Carols

December 6, 2009 | 5PM

St. Bartholomew's Church, New York

St. Bartholomew's Choir and Boy & Girl Choristers.
William K. Trafka, Organist & Director of Music
Paolo Bordignon, Associate Director of Music

Music of Palestrina, Archer, Ives, Kodaly, Carter, Tavener

Service will be filmed by the national Episcopal Church.

Bloch Sacred Service

November 12, 2009 | 8PM

Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York

The Dessoff Choirs

James Bagwell, conductor
Charles Perry Sprawls, bass-baritone
Paolo Bordignon, organ

From Swiss-born American composer Ernest Bloch (1880-1959) comes a dynamic work for chorus, baritone, and organ. Finished in 1933, this movingly spiritual setting of Avodath Hakodesh (Sacred Service) renders the Saturday morning Sabbath liturgy in dramatic fashion. Bloch himself described the work as a “cosmic poem" with timeless appeal.

Organ Recital

October 25, 2009 | 5:15pm

St. Thomas Church Fifth Avenue, New York

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata Ottava
J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue in B Minor, BWV 544
Jean Guillou: Toccata
Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat Major

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

October 9, 2009 | 7:30PM

Harvard Club, New York, NY

Vivaldi: excerpts from the Four Seasons

Ryu Goto, violin soloist

Summer Festival of Sacred Music

Music of Palestrina
August 2, 2009 | 11am
Ego sum panis vivus
Missa Brevis a 4

Josef Rheinberger: Cantus Missae
August 9, 2009 | 11am

Duruflé: Messe cum jubilo
August 16, 2009 | 11am

Kodaly: Missa Brevis
August 23, 2009 | 11am

Chilcott: A Jazz Mass
August 30, 2009 | 11am

Schubert: Mass in G
September 6, 2009 | 11am

Haydn: Missa in D Minor (“The Lord Nelson")
September 13, 2009 | 11am

Malcolm Archer — Christchurch Mass
September 20, 2009 | 11am

 St. Bartholomew’s Church, New York

St. Bartholomew’s Choir
St. Bartholomew’s Boy & Girl Choristers
William K. Trafka, Organist & Director of Music
Paolo Bordignon, Associate Director of Music

Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra

August 18, 2009 | 8PM
August 19, 2009 | 8PM

Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY

Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée conductor
Jeffrey Kahane piano
Randall Ellis oboe
Marc Goldberg bassoon
Krista Bennion Feeney violin
Ilya Finkelshteyn cello

Mozart: Incidental Music from Thamos, King of Egypt
Haydn: Sinfonia concertante in B-flat major
Haydn: Overture to L’isola disabitata
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.27 in B-flat

Westminster Choir College Organ Week

July 13 to 17, 2009

Princeton, NJ

Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra

July 10, 2009 | 8PM

July 11, 2009 | 8PM

Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Handel: Water Music
Haydn: Symphony No. 31
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream

Nicholas McGegan joins the Festival Orchestra for a program that celebrates the 200th birthday anniversary of Felix Mendelssohn whose incidental music for the great Shakespeare work, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream," is on the program alongside two other masters celebrating anniversaries this year: Haydn and Handel.

Grand Teton Music Festival Spotlight Concert

July 8, 2009 | 8PM

Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

"Baroque and Beyond" a program of Baroque masterpieces paired with modern works for similar ensembles. Repertoire to include Bach, Gabrieli, Couperin, Crumb, and Françaix.

Grand Teton Music Festival: Inside the Music

July 7, 2009 | 8PM

Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

BACH: Trio Sonata from Musical Offering
MORAVEC: from Tempest Fantasy
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

May 7, 2009 | 8PM
Madison, WI

May 9, 2009 | 8PM
Williams Center for the Arts, Easton, PA

May 11, 2009 | 8PM
Carnegie Hall, New York

Haydn: Symphony No. 26 in D Minor ("Lamentazione")
Rorem: New Songs
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Stravinsky: Danses concertantes

Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Organ Recital

April 22, 2009 | 6:30PM

Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Benefit event for the Department of Musical Instruments

Recital on the 1830 Thomas Appleton Organ

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

March 20, 2009 | 8PM
Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA

March 21, 2009 | 8PM
Carnegie Hall

March 23, 2009 | 8PM
Easton, PA

March 24, 2009 | 8PM
Miami, FL

March 25, 2009 | 8PM
Naples, FL

March 26, 2009 | 8PM
Clearwater, FL

Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D Major ("Le Matin")
Melinda Wagner - new work (World Premiere, Commissioned by Orpheus as part of The New Brandenburgs)
Astor Piazolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires for Violin and Orchestra
Brahms: Variations on a theme of Haydn

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

Lenten Organ Recital

March 08, 2009 | 4:30PM

St. Bartholomew’s Church, New York


Organ Recital

February 4, 2009 | 3:30PM

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Recital on the 1830 Thomas Appleton Organ

Music of Pachelbel, Vierne, and Mendelssohn

New York Philharmonic

January 22, 2009 | 7:30PM
January 24, 2009 | 8PM
January 27, 2009 | 7:30PM

Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center

Haydn: Symphony No. 89
Haydn: Arias
Brahms: Serenade No. 1

Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Thomas Quasthoff, Bass-Baritone

New York Philharmonic

January 2, 2009 | 8PM
January 3, 2009 | 8PM
January 6, 2009 | 7:30PM

Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Szymanowski: Symphony No. 4 for Piano and Orchestra
R. Strauss: Burleske for Piano and Orchestra
Mussorgsky/ Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Lorin Maazel, Music Director
Emanuel Ax, piano
Philip Smith, trumpet
Sheryl Staples, violin
Robert Langevin, flute
Liang Wang, oboe